Heritage Studies
Lexicon
Common Elements
Material
Thirty-three Stories about Reasonable Characters in Familiar Places
The Revolutionary
Colors, Lines, Numbers, Symbols, Shapes, and Images
Triptych #6
Triptych #5
Triptych #4
Triptych #3
Triptych #2
Triptych #1
Window Series
Proposal for an Iraq War Memorial
Making Places (c-prints)
Making Places (videos)
Car Wash
Skyline
Images of a Center
Meeting Point
Building #34 & Living Room
Proposal for a Crystal Building
Building
Golden House
Spectacle for an Imaginary Audience
Lights
Untitled


Unfinished Conversations: New Work from the Collection

19 March – 30 July 2017
Museum of Modern Art, New York

with: John Akomfrah, Jonathas de Andrade, Anna Boghiguian, Samuel Fosso, Cameron Rowland, Wolfgang Tillmans, Kara Walker, and Lynette Yiadom-Boakye.


Hallstatt

10 December 2016 – 24 February 2017
Galeria Fortes Vilaça, São Paulo

Curated by: Maria do Carmo M. P. de Pontes and Kiki Mazzucchelli
with: Alexandre da Cunha, Tamara Henderson, Tobias Hoffknecht, Oliver Laric, Candice Lin, Manoela Medeiros, Nuno Ramos, Mauro Restiffe, Joshua Sex, Amie Siegel, Daniel Sinsel, Caragh Thuring


Conversation with Diana Nawi

17 November 2016 at 7pm
356 Mission, Los Angeles

Presented by Artadia as part of Art & Dialogue: Los Angeles


Kaleidoscope: The Vanished Reality

11 November – 31 December 2016
Modern Art Oxford, Oxford

with: Marcel Broodthaers, Hans Haacke, Darcy Lange, Louise Lawler, Maria Loboda, Katja Novitskova and Hardeep Pandhal


Lecture at the University of Chicago

3 October 2016 at 6pm
Logan Center for the Arts, 915 E 60th st. Room #901

Presented by Open Practice Committee, DoVA


Imperfect Chronology – Mapping the Contemporary II

23 August 2016 – 8 January 2017
Whitechapel Gallery, London

Curated by: Omar Kholeif
with: Lawrence Abu Hamdan, Etel Adnan, Marwa Arsanios, Ali Cherri, Manal Al Dowayan, Sadik Al Fraji, Susan Hefuna, GCC Collective, Jumana Manna, Sophia Al-Maria, Zineb Sedira


Aichi Triennale: A Rainbow Caravan

11 August – 23 October 2016
Aichi Arts Center, Japan


The Revolution Will Not Be Gray

1 July- 16 October 2016
Aspen Art Museum, Aspen

Curated by: Courtenay Finn
with: Andrea Bowers, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Claire Fontaine, Sharon Hayes, Tony Lewis, Glenn Ligon, Carlos Motta, Pedro Reyes, and Adam Pendleton


Lecture at Ashkal Alwan

2 June 2016 at 8pm
Ashkal Alwan, Beirut


Heritage Studies

29 April – 28 May 2016
Solo exhibition
Carlier Gebauer, Berlin


But a Storm is blowing from paradise

29 April- 5 October 2016
Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York

Curated by: Sara Raza
with: Abbas Akhavan, Lida Abdul, Ergin Çavuşoğlu, Ali Cherri, Ori Gersht, Mariam Ghani, Joana Hadjithomas and Khalil Joreige, Rokni Haeziredah, Susan Hefuna, Emily Jacir, Kader Attia, Gülsün Karamustafa, Mohammed Kazem, Hassan Khan, Nadia Kaabi-Linke, Ahmed Mater, Zineb Sedira, Ala Younis


Wanderlust

21 April 2016 – March 2017
The High Line, New York

Curated by: Cecilia Alemani
with: GIORGIO ANDREOTTA CALÒ, VALENTIN CARRON, MATT JOHNSON, MARIE LORENZ, TONY MATELLI, PAULO NAZARETH, MIKE NELSON, ROMAN ONDAK, SUSAN PHILIPSZ, RAYYANE TABET


Hello Guggenheim: Film and Video Curated by Bidoun Projects

May 13, 15
Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York

Curated by: Tiffany Malakooti
with: Azin Feizabadi, Hassan Khan, Jayce Salloum and Elia Suleiman, Jumana Manna and Sille Storihle, Mohamed Soueid, Mohsen Makhmalbaf, Mounira Al Solh, Neïl Beloufa, Parviz Kimiavi, Rokni Haerizadeh, Wael Shawky


Signal to Noise

5 March – 24 April 2016
Simon Preston Gallery, New York

with: Zarouhie Abdalian, Shannon Ebner, Leslie Hewitt, André Komatsu


Artist Talk and Screening

25 February 2016 at 6:30pm
The James Gallery, The Center for Humanities, Graduate Center, CUNY, New York


Iman Issa: Reasonable Characters in Familiar Places

From 12 January – 2 April 2016
Kunsthalle Lissabon, Lisbon


21er Raum: Iman Issa

From 27 August – 11 October 2015
21er Haus, Vienna


Artist Talk on Donald Judd

October 10 at 3:15pm
Part of the Chianti Weekend, Chianti Foundation, Marfa


Grace of Intention: Photography, Architecture and the Monument

From 15 October – 23 December 2015
Museum of Contemporary Photography, Chicago

with: Geert Goiris, Florian Joye, Nadav Kander, Jan Kempanaers, Basim Magdy, Nicolas Moulin, Ana Vaz


Desires and Necessities

From 18 June 2015
MACBA, Barcelona

Curated by Bartomeu Mari
with: John Baldessari, Jorge Ribalta, Allan Sekula, Walid Raad, Sigalit Landau, Ali Cherri, Wael Shawky, Oussama Tabti, Dieter Roth, Marcel Broodthaers, Richard Hamilton, Pablo Palazuelo, Gego, Antoni Tàpies among others


All Watched Over

25 June – 7 August 2015
James Cohan Gallery, New York

Curated by Tina Kukielski
with: Doug Ashford, Shannon Ebner, Josh Kline, KRIWET, Paul Laffoley, Margaret Lee, Nonggirrnga Marawili, Lee Mullican, Brenna Murphy, Michael Portnoy, Michael Riedel, Gabriel Sierra, and Roman Štětina


The Chicken And The Egg The Chicken

9 June – 1 August 2015
Rodeo, London

with: Shadi Habib Allah, Duncan Campbell, Lukas Duwenhögger, Haris Epaminonda, Apostolos Georgiou, Tamara Henderson, Emre Hüner, Ian Law, Shahryar Nashat, Christodolous Panayiotou, Eftihis Patsourakis, James Richards, Cameron Rowland, Mark Aerial Waller


Iman Issa: Heritage Studies

20 May – 28 June 2015
MACBA, Barcelona


Nine Artists

4 June – 18 July 2015
Stevenson, Cape Town

with: Marvin Luvualu Antonio, Peterson Kamwathi, Matthew Alexander King, Mame-Diarra Niang, Thierry Oussou, Zakara Raitt, Paul Mpagi Sepuya, and Ephrem Solomon.


What are you doing, object?

2 June – 7 July 2015
Gypsum, Cairo

Curated by Nile Sunset Annex
with: Doa Aly, Ahmed Badry, Mounir Canaan, Dina Danish, Malak Helmy, Mahmoud Khaled, Hassan Khan, Kareem Lotfy, Mona Marzouk, Sarah Samy


3rd Mardin Biennial: Mythologies

15 May – 15 June 2015

with: Ahmet Elhan, Aikaterini Gegisian, Akram Zaatari, Alban Muja, Ani Setyan, Antonio Cosentino, Aysel Alver, Babak Kazami, Braco Dimitriyevich, Canan Budak, Claire Hooper, David Blandy, Deniz Aktaş, Dilan Bozyel, Dilara Akay, Eda Gecikmez, Elena Bajo, Elio Montanari, Erick Beltrán, Evrim Kavcar, Fani Zguro, Fırat Engin, Gabi, Hakan Kırdar, Haris Epaminonda, Işıl Eğrikavuk, İbrahim Ayhan, İsabel Rocamora, Iratxe Jaio & Klaas Van Gorkum, Juan Del Gado, Kasetçi, Khaled Hafez, Krassimir Terziev, Lena Von Lapschina, Mehtap Baydu, Melih Apa, Metin Ezilmez, Miquel Garcia, Mike Berg, Murat Akagündüz, Murat Germen, Mürüvvet Türkyılmaz, Nadi Güler, Necla Rüzgar, Nezir Akkul, Nooshin Farhid, Olivier Costa-Théfaine, Oriol Vilanova, Özlem Günyol-Mustafa Kunt, Pedro Torres, Romain Kronenberg-Benjamin Graindorge, Sait Tunç, Stuart Brisley, Şefik Özcan, Thierry Payet, Ursula Mayer, Veysi Boran, Yavuz Tanyeli, Yaygara


Iman Issa: Heritage Studies

2 April – 27 September 2015
Pèrez Art Museum, Miami

Artist Talk
Thursday 2 April, 7pm


Iman Issa: Parables

18 April – 13 June 2015
Glasgow Sculpture Studios, Glasgow

Public Lecture at the Glasgow School of Art
Friday 17 April, 11am
Glasgow Film Theatre, Rose Street


When You Cut into the Present the Future Leaks Out

23 April – 19 July 2015
Old Bronx Borough Courthouse, New York

Curated by Regine Basha
with: Daniel Bozhkov, Melissa Calderon, Beth Campbell, Paco Cao, Onyedika Chuke, Abigail DeVille, Teresa Diehl, Elastic City (Todd Shalom), Nicolas Dumit Estevez, Ellen Harvey, Skowmon Hastanan, Adam Helms, Paul Ramirez Jonas & Deborah Fisher, Lady K Fever, Michelle Lopez, Ivan Navarro, Daniel Neumann & Juan Betancurth, Shellyn Rodriguez, David Scanavino, Lisa Sigal, Julianne Swartz, Xaviera Simmons, Valerie Tevere & Angel Nevarez


Gallery 3010

2 April – 1 August 2015
Sfeir Semler Gallery, Beirut

with: Etel Adnan · Mounira Al Solh · Haig Aivazian · Richard Artschwager · Yto Barrada · Robert Barry · Anna Boghiguian · Marcel Broodthaers · Sophie Calle · Elger Esser · Ian Hamilton Finlay · Hans Haacke · Hiroyuki Masuyama · Rabih Mroué · Timo Nasseri · Anne & Patrick Poirier · Walid Raad · Khalil Rabah · Marwan Rechmaoui · Wael Shawky · Christine Streuli · Rayyane Tabet · Akram Zaatari


Lexicon

14 March – 16 May 2015
solo exhibition
Rodeo, London


12th Sharjah Biennial

5 March – 5 June 2015

Curated by Eungie Joo
with: Basel Abbas, Ruanne Abou-Rahme, Etel Adnan, Babak Afrassiabi, Abdullah Al Saadi, Rheim Alkadhi, Ayreen Anastas, Leonor Antunes, Uriel Barthélémi, Eric Baudelaire, Mark Bradford, Unnikrishnan C., Chimurenga, Nikhil Chopra, Saloua Raouda Choucair, Chung Chang-Sup, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Papy Ebotani, Rene Gabri, Ahmad Ghossein, Im Heung-Soon, Michael Joo, Maryam Kashani, Mohammed Kazem, Hassan Khan, Kristine Khouri, Beom Kim, Byron Kim, Lala Rukh, Kit Lee, Jac Leirner, Faustin Linyekula, Jawshing Arthur Liou, Cinthia Marcelle, Rodney McMillian, Julie Mehretu, mixrice, Asunción Molinos Gordo, Eduardo Navarro, Damián Ortega, Rasha Salti, Hassan Sharif, Taro Shinoda, Gary Simmons, Nasrin Tabatabai, Rayyane Tabet, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Adrián Villar Rojas, Danh Vo, Xu Tan, Haegue Yang, Lynette Yiadom-Boakye, Abdul Hay Mosallam Zarara, and Fahrelnissa Zeid


Accented

1 March – 16 May 2015
Maraya Art Center, Sharjah

Curated by Murtaza Vali
with: Lawrence Abu Hamdan, Abbas Akhavan, Ammar Al Attar, Fayçal Baghriche, Vikram Divecha, GCC Collective, Pouran Jinchi, Raja’a Khalid, Monira Al Qadiri, Farah Al Qasimi, Abdullah Al Saadi, THE STATE, Jaret Vadera and Lantian Xie


Open Systems

4 – 12 February 2015
WUK, Vienna

Curated by Sarah Mendelsohn
with: Jelena Jureša, Ruslana Lichtzier, Eduard Freudmann


Pier 54

6 November – 13 December 2014
The High Line, New York

Curated by Cecilia Alemani
with: Leonor Antunes, Rosa Barba, Francisca Benitez, Carol Bove, N. Dash, Liz Glynn, Sharon Hayes, Margaret Lee, Maria Loboda, Marie Lorenz, Shana Lutker, Liz Magic Laser, Jill Magid, MPA, Virginia Overton, Leah Raintree, Emily Roysdon, LaToya Ruby Frazier, Aki Sasamoto, Xaviera Simmons, Mika Tajima, Andra Ursuta, Sara VanDerBeek, Allyson Vieira, Marianne Vitale, and Anicka Yi


Proposals on Monumentality

2 November 2014 – 4 January 2015
Green Art Gallery, Dubai

Curated by İpek Ulusoy Akgül
with: Aslı Çavuşoğlu, Christian Jankowski, Amina Menia, Seher Shah and Santiago Sierra


A Glass Darkly

28 September – 23 November 2014
Stroom Den Haag, The Netherlands

Curated by Nav Haq
with: Imogen Stidworthy, Katleen Vermeir & Ronny Heiremans, Metahaven, Natascha Sadr Haghighian and Rashad Becker, Noam Toran


Buildering: Misbehaving the City

21 September – 6 December 2014
Blaffer Art Museum, Houston

Curated by Steven Matijcio
with: Ivan Argote, Bestue-Vives, Etienne Boulange, Egle Budvytyte, Michel de Broin, Didier Faustino, Shaun Gladwell, Wiebke Grösch & Frank Metzger, Alex Hartley, Antal Lakner, Los Carpinteros, Alison Moffett, Adam Putnam, Pia Rönicke, Monika Sosnowska, Sebastian Stumpf, Kamila Szejnoch, Lee Walton, Carey Young, and Hector Zamor


Meeting Points 7: Ten thousand wiles and a hundred thousand tricks

8 July – 22 August 2014
Institute for African Studies, Moscow

Curated by WHW
with: Lawrence Abu Hamdan, Chto Delat, DAAR (Sandi Hilal, Alessandro Petti, Eyal Weizman, Nicola Perugini), Karpo Godina, Sanja Iveković, Maryam Jafri, Nikita Kadan, Rajkamal Kahlon, Anton Kannemeyer, Vlad Kruchinsky, Runo Lagomarsino, Victoria Lomasko, Maha Maamoun, Tom Nicholson, Trevor Paglen, Darinka Pop-Mitić, Mykola Ridnyi, Maxim Spivakov, David Ter-Oganyan


The pursuit of public happiness?

8 July – 2 August 2014
Arratia Beer, Berlin

curated by Christine Würmell
with: Carlos Amorales, Michael Baers, Jeremiah Day, Annika Eriksson, Peter Friedl, Martha Rosler


Don’t you know who I am? – Art after Identity Politics

12 June – 14 September 2014
M HKA, Antwerp

Curated by Anders Kreuger and Nav Haq
with: Anthea Hamilton, Augustas Serapinas, Donna Kukama, Eloise Hawser, Ermias Kifleyesus, Guan Xiao, Haegue Yang, Hedwig Houben, Imran Qureshi, Juha Laakkonen, Katja Novitskova, Lawrence Abu Hamdan, Liesbeth Doms, Maria Safronova, Maria Taniguchi, Massimo Grimaldi, Nadezhda Grishina, Nastio Mosquito, Oleg Ustinov, Onkar Kular & Noam Toran, Oscar Murillo, Patrizio Di Massimo, Pedro Barateiro, Pennacchio Argentato, Shilpa Gupta, Wu Tsang


8th Berlin Biennial

29 May – 3 August 2014

Curated by Juan A. Gaitán
with: Zarouhie Abdalian, Bani Abidi, Mathieu Kleyebe Abonnenc, Saâdane Afif, David Chalmers Alesworth, Carlos Amorales, Andreas Angelidakis, Leonor Antunes, Julieta Aranda, Tarek Atoui, Nairy Baghramian, Bianca Baldi, Patrick Alan Banfield, Alberto Baraya, Rosa Barba, Gordon Bennett, Zachary Cahill, Mariana Castillo Deball, Carolina Caycedo, Center for Historical Reenactments, Tacita Dean, Mario García Torres, Beatriz González, Agatha Gothe-Snape, Shilpa Gupta, Cynthia Gutiérrez, Ganesh Haloi, Carsten Höller, Irene Kopelman, Kemang Wa Lehulere, Matts Leiderstam, Li Xiaofei, Glenn Ligon, Goshka Macuga, Santu Mofokeng, Shahryar Nashat, Olaf Nicolai, Otobong Nkanga, Christodoulos Panayiotou, Judy Radul, Jimmy Robert, Anri Sala, Slavs and Tatars, Michael Stevenson, Mariam Suhail, Vivan Sundaram, Gaganendranath Tagore, Wolfgang Tillmans, Tonel, Danh Vo & Xiu Xiu, David Zink Yi, Carla Zaccagnini


Meeting Points 7

10 May – 31 August 2014
21er Haus, Vienna

Curated by WHW
with: Lawrence Abu Hamdan, Martin Arnold, Marwa Arsanios, Sven Augustijnen, Kianoush Ayari, Hicham Benohoud, Gerard Byrne, Filipa César, Céline Condorelli, DAAR, Ramesch Daha, Carola Dertnig, Goran Dević, Roy Dib, Eva Egermann, Simone Fattal, Simohammed Fettaka, Karpo Godina, Nilbar Güreş, Sharon Hayes, Adelita Husni-Bey, Sanja Iveković, Maryam Jafri, Rajkamal Kahlon, Johanna Kandl, Anton Kannemeyer, Gülsün Karamustafa, Runo Lagomarsino, Victoria Lomasko, Maha Maamoun, Jumana Manna, Azzedine Meddour, Edgar Morin & Jean Rouch, Christian Philipp Müller, Tom Nicholson, Daniela Ortiz, Lisl Ponger, Darinka Pop-Mitić, Marta Popivoda, Arnulf Rainer/Dieter Roth, Curt Stenvert, Katarina Šević and Tehnica Schweiz (Gergely László and Péter Rakosi), Cecilia Vicuñ


Tea with Nefertiti

7 May – 7 September 2014
Staatliches Museum Ägyptischer Kunst, Munich

Curated by Sam Bardaouil and Till Fellrath
with: Ai Weiwei, Armand (b. Armenak Arzrouni), Mohamad-Said Baalbaki, Taha Belal, Adam Broomberg & Oliver Chanarin, Honoré Daumier, Fouad El Khoury, Mamduh Muhamad Fathallah, Hans-Peter Feldmann, Francis Frith, Georg Frey, Alberto Giacometti, Gilbert & George, Georges Henein, Candida Höfer, J&K (Janne Schäfer & Kristine Agergaard), Emily Jacir, Brandt Junceau, Ida Kar, William Kentridge, Susanne Kriemann, Little Warsaw (Bálint Havas and András Galik), Maha Maamoun, Luigi Mayer, Lee Miller, Paula Modersohn-Becker, Amedeo Modigliani, Mahmoud Moukhtar, Vik Muniz, Youssef Nabil, Xenia Nikolskaya, Amy Nimr, Lorraine O’Grady, Grayson Perry, David Roberts, Nida Sinnokrot, Thomas Struth, David G. Tretiakoff, Kees van Dongen, Franz Lenbach, Van Leo (b. Alexander Boyadjian), Ala Younis, Bassem Yousri


AMT Visiting Artist Lecture

2 April 2014 at 7:00 pm
Parsons The New School for Design, New York
Anna-Maria and Stephen Kellen Auditorium, 66 Fifth Avenue


Conceptual and Applied III

4 April – 2 November 2014
Daimler Contemporary, Berlin

Curated by Renate Wiehager and Luca Trevisani
with: Helga Philipp, Benni Efrat, Sol LeWitt, Natalie Czech, George Nelson, Luca Trevisani, Mathieu Matégot, Angelo Mangiarotti, Tapio Wirkkala, Oskar Schmidt, Tula Plumi, Haris Epaminonda, Gio Ponti, Patrick Fabian Pannetta, Carmelo Tedeschi, Julian Opie, Georg Winter


Meeting Points 7: Ten Thousand Wiles and a Hundred Thousand Tricks

1 April – 3 May 2014
Beirut Art Center, Beirut

Curated by WHW
with: Lawrence Abu Hamdan, Marwa Arsanios, Sven Augustijnen, Kianoush Ayari, Céline Condorelli, DAAR, Goran Dević, Simone Fattal, Karpo Godina, Iconoclasistas, Sanja Iveković, Maryam Jafri, Rajkamal Kahlon, Anton Kannemeyer, Kayfa ta & Haytham El-Wardany, Runo Lagomarsino, Victoria Lomasko, Maha Maamoun, Jumana Manna, Azzedine Meddour, Eduardo Molinari, Edgar Morin and Jean Rouch, Tom Nicholson, Marta Popivoda, Milica Tomić, Mona Vǎtǎmanu and Florin Tudor, Cecilia Vicuña, Želimir Žilnik


Waiting for the Wind

7 March – 26 April 2014
Experimenter, Kolkata, India

with: Naeem Mohaiemen, Raqs Media Collective, Shilpa Gupta, Tushar Joag, Walid Raad


Visiting Artist Lecture

5 March 2014 at 4:30 pm
University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Studio Arts Building, Rm#240


Artists on Artists Lecture

3 March 2014 at 6:30 pm
Dia Art Foundation, New York
535 West 22nd Street, 5th Floor


Meeting Points 7: Golden Heights Estate

1 March – 20 April 2014
Para Site, Hong Kong

Curated by WHW and Para Site
with: Sven Augustijnen, Sanja Iveković, Rajkamal Kahlon, Anton Kannemeyer, Kayfa ta & Haytham El-Wardany, Kwan Sheung Chi, Runo Lagomarsino, Maha Maamoun, Anson Mak, Jumana Manna, MAP Office, Mulugeta Kassa, Daniela Ortiz, Edgar Morin & Jean Rouch, and Wong Yee Ki


Marrakech Biennale

26 February – 31 March 2014

Curated by Hicham Khalidi
with: Saadane Afif, Wafae Ahalouch el Keriasti, Mustapha Akrim, Can and Asli Altay, Burak Arikan, Jelili Atiku, Kader Attia, Yassine Balbzioui, Charif Benhelima, Hicham Benohoud, Katinka Bock, Max Boufathal, Keren Cytter, Shezad Dawood, Lily Reynaud Dewar, Cevdet Erek, Hamza Halloubi, Eric Van Hove, Hamid El Kenbouhi, Adriana Lara, Gabriel Lester, Tala Madani, Randa Maroufi, Clara Meister in collaboration with S.T.I.F.F., Agnes Meyer-Brandis, Walid Raad, Pamela Rosenkranz, Khaled Sabsabi , Mounira Al Solh, Patrick Wokmeni, Ayman Yossri Daydban and Katarina Zdjelar.


Buildering: Misbehaving the City

28 February – 24 August 2014
Contemporary Arts Center, Cincinnati

Curated by Steven Matijcio
with: Ivan Argote, Bestue-Vives, Etienne Boulanger, Egle Budvytyte, Michel de Broin, Didier Faustino, Shaun Gladwell, Wiebke Grösch & Frank Metzger, Alex Hartley, Antal Lakner, Los Carpinteros, Alison Moffett, Adam Putnam, Pia Rönicke, Monika Sosnowska, Sebastian Stumpf, Kamila Szejnoch, Lee Walton, Carey Young, Hector Zamora


Meeting Points 7: Ten Thousand Wiles and a Hundred Thousand Tricks

9 February – 9 March 2014
CIC, Cairo

Curated by WHW
with: Sanja Iveković, Maryam Jafri, Rajkamal Kahlon, Kayfa ta & Haytham El-Wardany, Jumana Manna, Cecilia Vicuña, Basma Al Sharif, Rosalind Nashashibi


The Fifth Dimension

December 20, 2013 – February 16, 2014
Logan Center for the Arts, Chicago

Curated by Monika Szewczyk
with: Tauba Auerbach, Karl Holmqvist, Ika Knežević, Geof Oppenheimer, Lili Reynaud Dewar, Pieter Vermeersch


Post: Iman Issa

1-31 December 2013
Kunsthal Charlottenborg, Copenhagen, Denmark

Curated by Jacob Fabricius


Tea with Nefertiti

8 November 2013- 26 January 2014
IVAM – Institut Valencià d’Art Modern, Valencia, Spain

Curated by Sam Bardaouil and Till Fellrath
with: Ghada Amer, Armand, Mohamad-Said Baalbaki, Taha Belal, Adam Broomberg & Oliver Chanarin, Honoré Daumier, Thomas Demand, Maurice Denis, Rudolf Ernst, Mamduh Muhamad Fathallah, Francis Frith, Georg Frey, Alberto Giacometti, Gilbert & George, Georges Henein, Candida Höfer, J & K, Emily Jacir, Ida Kar, William Kentridge, Paul Klee, Susanne Kriemann, Little Warsaw, Maha Maamoun, Luigi Mayer, Lee Miller, Amedeo Modigliani, Mahmoud Moukhtar, Vik Muniz, Youssef Nabil, Xenia Nikolskaya, Amy Nimr, Lorraine O’Grady, Grayson Perry, David Roberts, Georges Sabbagh, Nida Sinnokrot, Thomas Struth, David G. Tretiakoff, Kees van Dongen, Van Leo, Ai Weiwei, Ramses Younan, Ala Younis, Bassem Yousri


Meeting Points 7: Ten Thousand Wiles and a Hundred Thousand Tricks

25 October 2013 – 16 February 2014
M HKA, Antwerp

Curated by WHW
with: Lawrence Abu Hamdan, Marwa Arsanios, Kianoush Ayari, Filipa César, Céline Condorelli, Alice Creischer, DAAR, Paul De Vree, Simone Fattal, Robert Filliou, Simohammed Fettaka, Karpo Aćimović Godina, Sharon Hayes, Adelita Husni-Bey, Sanja Iveković, Maryam Jafri, Rajkamal Kahlon, Anton Kannemeyer, Kayfa ta & Haytham El-Wardany, Runo Lagomarsino, Maha Maamoun, Jumana Manna, Azzeddine Meddour, Tom Nicholson, Anatoly Osmolovsky, Artavazd Peleshian, Marta Popivoda, Kerim Ragimov, C K Rajan, Alexander Rodchenko, Edgar Morin & Jean Rouch, Luc Tuymans, Mona Vatamanu & Florin Tudor


Meeting Points 7: Ten Thousand Wiles and a Hundred Thousand Tricks

20 September – 9 November 2013
Gallery Nova, Zagreb

Curated by WHW
with: Filipa César, Sanja Iveković, Rajkamal Kahlon, Kayfa-ta and Haytham El-Wardany, Maha Maamoun, Jumana Manna


Last Year at Marienbad redux

12 September – 26 October 2013
EFA Project Space, New York

Curated by James Voorhies
with: Jennifer Allen, Keren Cytter, Tacita Dean, Jessamyn Fiore, Dan Fox, Jens Hoffmann, David Maljkovic, Ján Mančuśka, Gordon Matta-Clark, Josh Tonsfeldt, Allan Sekula & Noël Burch, and Maya Schweizer


Where did she go?

2-4 August 2013
Stockholm Music & Arts

Curated by Maria Lind
with: Mats Adelman, Dave Hullfish Bailey, Ursula Biemann, Thomas Elovsson & Peter Geschwind, Ingrid Furre, Ingela Ihrman, Mette Ingvartsen, Järvaprojektet , Bernd Krauss, Sam Moyer, Trevor Paglen and Philippe Parreno


Iman Issa

12 June – 29 September 2013
Solo exhibition
Tensta Konsthall, Stockholm


Utopia Starts Small: Fellbach Triennial of Small Scale Sculpture

23 June – 29 September

Curated by Yilmaz Dziewior and Angelika Nollert
with: Leonor Antunes, Ei Arakawa & Nikolas Gambaroff, Anna Artaker, Vojin Bakic, Neïl Beloufa, Bless, Arno Brandlhuber, Teresa Burga, Luis Camnitzer, Nina Canell, Lygia Clark, Nathan Coley, Thea Djordjadze, Maria Eichhorn, Michaela Eichwald, Felix Ensslin & Studierende, Geoffrey Farmer, Yona Friedman, Meschac Gaba, Carlos Garaicoa, Isa Genzken, Konstantin Grcic, Günter Haese, Diango Hernández, Judith Hopf, Christian Jankowski & Studierende, Rachel Khedoori, Bodys Isek Kingelez, Jakob Kolding, Moshekwa Langa, Manuela Leinhoß, Anita Leisz, Anna Maria Maiolino, Victor Man, Cildo Meireles, Michaela Melián, Michele Di Menna, Charlotte Moth, Timo Nasseri, Manfred Pernice, Pratchaya Phinthong, Falke Pisano, Erwin Piscator, Rita Ponce de León, Vjenceslav Richter, Yorgos Sapountzis, Jochen Schmith, Nora Schultz, Eckhard Schulze-Fielitz, Yutaka Sone, Ettore Sottsass, Pascale Marthine Tayou, Armando Andrade Tudela, Joëlle Tuerlinckx, Danh Võ, Haegue Yang


Speak Memory

1 May – 8 June 2013
Wallach Art Gallery, Columbia University, New York

Curated by Tamar Margalit and Beau Rutland
with: Maja Bajevic, Yael Bartana, Irina Botea, Dor Guez, David Maljkovic, Walid Raad, Lutz Bacher, Alex Bag, Peter Cain, Michael Hurson, Jane Kaplowitz, Mike Kelley, Karen Kilimnik, Liz Larner, Glenn Ligon, Kim MacConnel, Ree Morton, and Jack Whitten.


Homeworks 6

17- 26 May 2013
Ashkal Alwan, Beirut

Curated by Tarek Abou El Fetouh
with: Pilar Albarracin, Paul Chan-Kyong, Ali Cherri, Cao Fei, Basim Magdy, Ahmed Mater, Seo Min-Jeong, Wang Ningde, Walid Raad, Khalil Rabah, Walid Sadek, Roy Samaha, Wael Shawky, Mounira Al Solh, Nida Sinnokrot, Song Ta, Ho Tzu Nyen.


Monuments

20 April – 30 September 2013
Lismore Castle Arts, Lismore, Ireland

Curated by Mark Sladen
with: Pablo Bronstein, Aleksandra Mir, Yorgos Sapountzis, Dahn Vo


LE THÉORÈME DE NÉFERTITI

23 April – 8 September 2013
Institut du Monde Arabe, Paris

Curated by Sam Bardaouil and Till Fellrath
with: Ghada Amer, Armand, Mohamad-Said Baalbaki, Taha Belal, Adam Broomberg & Oliver Chanarin, Honoré Daumier, Thomas Demand, Maurice Denis, Rudolf Ernst, Mamduh Muhamad Fathallah, Francis Frith, Georg Frey, Alberto Giacometti, Gilbert & George, Georges Henein, Candida Höfer, J & K, Emily Jacir, Ida Kar, William Kentridge, Paul Klee, Susanne Kriemann, Little Warsaw, Maha Maamoun, Luigi Mayer, Lee Miller, Amedeo Modigliani, Mahmoud Moukhtar, Vik Muniz, Youssef Nabil, Xenia Nikolskaya, Amy Nimr, Lorraine O’Grady, Grayson Perry, David Roberts, Georges Sabbagh, Nida Sinnokrot, Thomas Struth, David G. Tretiakoff, Kees van Dongen, Van Leo, Ai Weiwei, Ramses Younan, Ala Younis, Bassem Yousri


Artists’ Film Club: Travelling

27 February – 13 March 2013
ICA, London

with: Yto Barrada, Mohammed Bourouissa, Haris Epaminonda, Cyprien Gaillard, Sharon Hayes, Tobias Kaspar, Marcel Odenbach, Pablo Pijnapple, Paul Sietsema, and Haegue Yang.


Material

20 November 2012 – 1 December 2012
Solo exhibition
Mercer Union, Toronto

Artist Talk at Mercer Union
Tuesday 27 November, 7pm

Public talk at the University of Western Ontario
Wednesday 28 November, 8 PM
Room 100, John Labatt Visual Art Centre


PhotoCairo 5

14 November – 17 December 2012
CIC, Cairo

Curated by Mia Jankowicz
with: Mohamed Abdelkarim, David Degner, Ahmed El Ghoneimy, Samir ElKordy, Saskia Holmkvist, Hassan Khan, Basim Magdy, Elizabeth Price, André Romão, Ben Russell, Hanaa Safwat, Sarah Samy, Noura Seif, Mahmoud Tarek, and Sama Waly


Tea with Nefertiti

17 November 2012 – 31 March 2013
Mathaf Arab Museum of Modern Art, Doha

Curated by Sam Bardaouil and Till Fellrath
with: Ghada Amer, Armand, Mohamad-Said Baalbaki, Taha Belal, Adam Broomberg & Oliver Chanarin, Honoré Daumier, Thomas Demand, Maurice Denis, Rudolf Ernst, Mamduh Muhamad Fathallah, Francis Frith, Georg Frey, Alberto Giacometti, Gilbert & George, Georges Henein, Candida Höfer, J & K, Emily Jacir, Ida Kar, William Kentridge, Paul Klee, Susanne Kriemann, Little Warsaw, Maha Maamoun, Luigi Mayer, Lee Miller, Amedeo Modigliani, Mahmoud Moukhtar, Vik Muniz, Youssef Nabil, Xenia Nikolskaya, Amy Nimr, Lorraine O’Grady, Grayson Perry, David Roberts, Georges Sabbagh, Nida Sinnokrot, Thomas Struth, David G. Tretiakoff, Kees van Dongen, Van Leo, Ai Weiwei, Ramses Younan, Ala Younis, Bassem Yousri


Material Information

28 September 2012 – 27 January 2013
Permanenten West Norway Museum of Decorative Art, Bergen

Curated by Juan A. Gaitán
with: Zarouhie Abdalian, Abbas Akhavan, Danai Anesiadou, Siri Brekke, Asli Cavusoglu, Hilde Angel Danielsen, Goldin+Senneby, Hadley&Maxwell, Katrine Meisfjord, Alex Morrison, Shahryar Nashat, Amalia Pica, Praneet Soi, Ola Vasiljeva, Aoi Yoshizawa


Permanent Record for Future Investigation

5 November 2012 – 10 January 2013
Green Art Gallery, Dubai

Curated by Kamrooz Aram
with: Nazgol Ansarinia, Talia Chetrit, Mehreen Murtazz, Hajra Waheed


The Petrified River

20 September – 25 October 2012
Lukas Feichtner Galerie, Vienna

Curated by David Harper and Martha Kirszenbaum
with: Paolo Chiasera, Aleksandra Domanović, Timothy Hull, Shahryar Nashat, Ruby Sky Stiler


All That Shines Ain’t No Gold

15 September – 10 November 2012
Rodeo, Istanbul

with: Mark Aerial Waller, Michael Anasstasiades, Banu Cennetoglu, Lukas Duwenhögger, Haris Epaminonda, Joey Frank, Apostolos Georgiou, Emre Hüner, Gülsün Karamustafa, Ian Law, Shahryar Nashat, Füsun Onur, Christodoulos Panayiotou, Eftihis Patsourakis, Steve Reinke, James Richards


Unrest: Revolt against Reason

12 September – 27 October 2012
Apexart, New York

Curated by Natalie Musteata
with: Mounir Fatmi, Claire Fontaine, Shilpa Gupta, Tala Madani, Ahmet Öğüt, Tomáš Rafa, and Alexandre Singh


Ruptures: Forms of Public Address

4 September – 13 October 2012
41 Cooper Gallery, The Cooper Union, New York

Curated by Saskia Bos and Steven Lam
with: Doug Ashford, Ida Applebroog, Mircea Cantor, Theo Ellsworth & Caleb Monroe, Ganzeer, Igor Grubic, Sharon Hayes, Will Kwan, Antoni Muntadas, REPOcommons, REPOhistory, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Lincoln Tobier, Liu Wei, and Krzysztof Wodiczko


The Political is Collective — Factions

25 August – 29 September 2012
Art Hall Passagen, Linköping, Sweden

Curated by The Museum of Forgetting
with: Kalle Brolin, Santiago Sierra, Kristina Muntzing, Björn Melhus, Karen Land Hansen, Monika Marklinger, Nuria Güell, Daniela Ortiz, Daniel Peltz, Ewa Einhorn, Jeuno Kim, Anna Lundh


When It Stops Dripping from the Ceiling

14 June – 24 September 2012
Kadist Art Foundation, Paris

Curated by Bassam El Baroni
with: Jesse Ash, Luis Camnitzer, Per-Oskar Leu, Metahaven, Setareh Shahbazi, Humberto Velez


Remainder

14 June – 14 July 2012
Hilary Crisp, London

Curated by Alex Ross
with: Neïl Beloufa, Steve Bishop, Sofia Hultén, Toril Johannessen, Luke Stettner, Artie Vierkant


Bucharest Biennial 5

25 May – 22 July 2012

Curated by Anne Barlow
with: Abbas Akhavan, Marina Albu, Haris Epaminonda, Klas Eriksson, Ruth Ewan, Aurelien Froment, Ciprian Homorodean, Janice Kerbel, Jill Magid, David Maljkovic, Marina Naprushkina, Ahmet Öğüt, Vesna Pavlović, Anahita Razmi, Wael Shawky, Alexandre Singh, Mounira Al Solh & Bassam Ramlawi, Rinus van der Velde


The Ungovernables

15 February – 22 April 2012
New Museum, New York

Curated by Eungie Joo
with: Mounira Al Solh, Jonathas de Andrade, Minam Apang, CAMP, Julia Dault, Abigail DeVille, Hu Xiaoyuan, Hassan Khan, Kit Lee, Cinthia Marcelle, Dave McKenzie, House of Natural Fiber, Nicolás Paris, Bona Park, Gary-Ross Pastrana, Pratchaya Phinthong, Amalia Pica, Rita Ponce de León, Gabriel Sierra, Rayyane Tabet, Pilvi Takala, Mariana Telleria, Wu Tsang, José Antonio Vega Macotela, Public Movement, Adrián Villar Rojas, Danh Võ, Kemang Wa Lehulere, Lynette Yiadom-Boakye, Ala Younis, Invisible Borders, The Propeller Group, Slavs and Tartars


Conversation with Mia Jankowicz

13 April 2012 at 6:00 pm
D-CAF Festival, Townhouse Gallery, Cairo


What Matters Festival

11-15 April 2012
Siobhan Davies Studios, London

Curated by Lucy Cash and Becky Edmunds


A State of Fluidity

5 February 2012
Haus Der Kulturen Der Welt, Transmediale, Berlin

28 March 2012
Kunstlerhaus Stuttgart, Stuttgart

Curated by Maha Maamoun and Sarah Rifky
with: Sherif El Azma, Akram Zaatari, Haris Epaminonda, Aladin Aboutaleb, Vartan Avakian, Eslam Zeen El Abedeen/Mohamed Zayan, Basim Magdy


Screening Part 1

26 January 2012
West Street Gallery, New York

with: Josh Tonsfeldt and Uri Aran, Sam Clagnaz, Paul Clagnaz, Tommy Hartung, Ronnie Bass


Abstract Possible: The Stockholm Synergies

12 January – 22 April 2012
Tensta Konsthall, Stockholm

Curated by Maria Lind
with: Doug Ashford, Claire Barclay, José León Cerrillo, Yto Barrada, Matias Faldbakken, Priscila Fernandes, Zachary Formwalt, Liam Gillick/Anton Vidokle, Goldin+Senneby, Wade Guyton, Gunilla Klingberg, Dorit Margreiter, Åsa Norberg/Jennie Sundén, Mai-Thu Perret, Falke Pisano, Walid Raad, Emily Roysdon, Tommy Stöckel, Mika Tajima, Haegue Yang


Constellation

18 December 2011 – 11 February 2012
Rodeo, Istanbul

with: Mark Aerial Waller, Banu Cennetoglu, Lukas Duwenhögger, Haris Epaminonda, Emre Hüner, Gülsün Karamustafa, Shahryar Nashat, Christodoulos Panayiotou, Eftihis Patsourakis, James Richards and Joey Frank


A State of Fluidity

27 – 31 October 2011
Arab Shorts Festival, Goethe-Institut Kairo

Curated by Maha Maamoun and Sarah Rifky
with: Sherif El Azma, Akram Zaatari, Haris Epaminonda, Aladin Aboutaleb, Vartan Avakian, Eslam Zeen El Abedeen/Mohamed Zayan, Basim Magdy


Conversation with Isla Leaver-Yap

1 October 2011
NY Art Book Fair
MoMA PS1

Part of the Classroom program
Organized by David Senior


Conversation with Isla Leaver-Yap and Ben Schumacher

28 September 2011, 7pm
SculptureCenter, New York


Seeing is believing

11 September – 13 November 2011
KW Institute for Contemporary Art, Berlin

with: Adel Abdessemed, Abbas Akhavan, Kenneth Anger, Nadim Asfar, Taysir Batniji, Adam Broomberg und Oliver Chanarin, Paul Chan, Zeyad Dajani, Anita Di Bianco, Joana Hadjithomas und Khalil Joreige, Khaled Hourani, Alfredo Jaar, Nedim Kufi, Iñigo Manglano-Ovalle, Gianni Motti, Adrian Paci, Walid Sadek, Taryn Simon, Sean Snyder, Hito Steyerl, Akram Zaatari


Material

14 September – 18 October 2011
solo exhibition
Rodeo, Istanbul


Short Stories: Iman Issa and Ben Schumacher

10 September – 2 October 2011
SculptureCenter, New York

Curated by Isla Leaver-Yap


Propaganda by Monuments

20 March – 23 April 2011
CIC, Cairo

Curated by Mia Jankowicz and Clare Butcher
with: Hasan & Husain Essop, Ângela Ferreira, Dan Halter, Runa Islam, Ahmed Kamel, and Kiluanji Kia Henda


The MENASA Studio Dispatches

16 – 19 March 2011
Art Dubai Special Projects, Dubai

Curated by The Island
with: Hamra Abbas, Basel Abbas and Ruanne Abou-Rahme, Bani Abidi, Adel Abidin, Leena Ahmed & Ian Fletcher (Mauj Media Collective), Ammar Al Beik, Yazan Al Khalili, Sophia Al Maria, Maisoon Al Saleh, Anas Al Shaikh, Jananne Al-Ani, Buthayna Ali, Hala Ali & Isak Berbic, Ghada Alkhandari, Can Altay, Asli Altay & Koray Kantarcioglu, Faisal Anwar, Kamrooz Aram & Arthur Ou, Reza Aramesh, Marwa Arsanios, Vartan Avakian & Raed Yassin, Younes Baba-Ali, Rayya Badran, Rana Begum, Neil Beloufa, Doris Bittar & Jonathan Glasier, Zoulikha Boubadellah, Osman Bozkurt & Didem Ozbek, Faiza Butt, Ergin Cavusoglu, Lana Daher & Charbel Haber, Shezad Dawood, Hala Elkoussy, Jeanno Gaussi, Abdulnassar Gharem, Amirali Ghasemi/Saroseda, Rokni & Ramen Haerizadeh, Malak Helmy, Raed Ibrahim, Hiwa K., Khyal Khana, Bouchra Khalili, Naiza H. Khan, Radhika Khimji, Ahmed Mater, Naeem Mohaiemen, Aman Mojdadi, Huma Mulji, Timo Nasseri, Steve Sabella, Marwan Sahmarani, Faisal Samra, Solmaz Shahbazi, Oraib Toukan, Camille Zakharia.


Present Future

5 – 7 November 2010
Artissima 17, Turin

with Rodeo, Istanbul


Artist talk

Tuesday, October 26 2010 at 6 p.m.
Cezayir, Istanbul

Organized by Platform Garanti CAC


The Night of Future Past

2 October 2010
Scotiabank Nuit Blanche, Toronto

Curated by Sarah Robayo Sheridan
with: Christian Giroux & Daniel Young, Ryan Gander, Mammalian Diving Reflex


Dwelling in Travel – 16th Week of Contemporary Art

11 September – 10 October 2010
Center for Contemporary Art – Plovdiv, The Ancient Bath

Curated by Katia Anguelova and Andrea Wiarda
with: Alterazioni Video, Yael Bartana, Ursula Biemann, Jota Castro, Mekhitar Garabedian, Seamus Farrell, Hiwa K., Daniela Kostova & Miryana Todorova, Daniel Knorr, Carlos Motta, Ivan Moudov, Ahmet Ögüt, Maria Papadimitriou, Enzo Umbaca


Can Altay / Iman Issa

22 April – 26 July 2010
Rodeo Gallery, Istanbul


Adelaide International 2010

26 February – 30 April 2010
Anne & Gordan Samstag Museum of Art, Adelaide

Curated by Victoria Lynn
with: ROSSELLA BISCOTTI, TARA DONOVAN, NINA FISCHER & MAROAN EL SANI, JULIAN HOOPER, DONGHEE KOO, LI MU, LUCY + JORGE ORTA, RAEDA SAADEH, PRANEET SOI, APICHATPONG WEERASETHAKUL


URBAN TOURIST SUPER HEROES IN SPACE

26 March 2010, 8:30 P.M.
Mediamatic, Amsterdam

Artist presentations
with: Basim Magdy, Maha Maamoun, and Tarek Atoui.
Organized by Nat Muller


A New Formalism

17 – 20 March 2010
Bidoun Projects, Art Dubai

with: Hazem El Mestikawy, Mahmoud Khaled, U5


Artist Talk at Cinema Zuid, Antwerp

7 March 2010, 8:00 P.M.

Artist talk followed by conversation with Muhka curator Grant Watson
Organized by air Antwerpen in collaboration with Cinema Zuid and Objectif Exhibitions


WHY NOT?

7 February – 4 March 2010
Palace of Arts, Cairo

Curated by Mohamed Talaat
with: Mohamed Abla, Mohamed Abouelnaga, Marwa Adel, Fares Ahmed, Mohamed Allam, Ahmed Askalany, Ahmed Basiony, Deyaa Dawoud, Ahmed Elbadry, Mohamed Hosam Eldin, Mohamed Abd Elkerim, Ehab Ellaban, Akram Elmagdoub, Hazem Elmestekawy, Reham Elsaadany, Enas Elsedeek, Ayman Elsemary, Mohamed Fahmy, Nevine Farghaly, Ahmed Fathy, Ahmed Foula, Khaled Hafez ,Mahmoud Halawy, Osama Hamza, Tarek Hanafy, Adel Haroun, Mohamed Haroun, Amal Kenawy, Ayman Lotfy, Huda Lutfy, Basim Magdy, Hanafy Mahmoud, Gamal Maleika, Weaam El Masry, Abdel Wahab Abdel Mohsen, Magdy Mostafa, Ramzy Moustafa, Ahmed Nagy, Hany Rashed, Wael Shawky, Adel El Siwi, Marwa Talaat, Emad Abo Zaied, Mohamed Zayan.


Proposal for an Iraq War Memorial

Bielefelder Kunstverein, Bielefeld
7 – 24 January 2010


TOTAL ERINNERUNG

5 September – 10 October 2009
3.Fotofestival – Mannheim Ludwigshafen Heidelberg

Curated by VVORK
with: Mathieu Bernard-Reymond, Broc Blegen, Catrin Bolt , Luchezar Boyadjiev, Candice Breitz, Olaf Breuning, Mauren Brodbeck, The Bruce High Quality Foundation, Paolo Chiasera, Citizens Association “Rocky Balboa” Zitiste, Lenka Clayton, Gerad Coles, Dainis Derics, Marjolijn Dijkman, Harm van den Dorpel , Michael Elmgreen & Ingar Dragset, Amel Emric, Leo Fabrizio, Lise Gagne, Cyprien Gaillard, Hayley Grimes, Simon Hardy, Pablo Hare, Joel Holmberg, William Hundley, Mandy Lee Jandrell, Pete Johns, Jan Kempenaers, Kernbeiber, Lanica Klein, Shaan Kokin, Timur Kulgarin, Tomaz Levstek, Miguel Luciano, Ives Maes, Kelly Mark, Brett Matthews, Juan Monino, Mark Ollerenshaw, Christodoulos Panayiotou, Lauris Paulus, Kevin Phelan, Sarah Pickering, Wang Qingsong, Bernadette Rafferty, Karla Vanessa Redor, Amanda Richards, Thomas Ruellan, Pascual Sisto, Simon Smyth, Mohammed Tawfeeq, Anetta Mona Chisa & Lucia Tkacova, Guy Tillim, Rijel Violet, Drazen Vukelic, Chris Wiley


Cairoscape: Images, Imagination and Imaginary of a Contemporary Mega City

Screening
8 July 2009 at 7 P.M.
Museo Intenazionale E Bibliotca Della Musica, Bologna

Curated by Marina Sorbello, Antje Weitzel
with: Doa Aly, Shady El Noshokaty, Hala Elkoussy, Khaled Hafez, Hermann Huber, Ahmed Khaled, Christoph Oertli


Past of the Coming Days – 9th Sharjah Biennial

19 March – 16 May 2009

Curated by Tarek Abou El Fetouh
with: Sulayman Al-Bassam, May Al-Ibrashy, Nacera Belaza, Najib Belkadhi, CAMP (Shaina Anand, Nida Ghouse, Hakim Lillyawalla, Ashok Sukumaran), Romeo Castellucci, Ahmed El Attar, Sherif El Azma, Ahmed Foula, Tarek Halaby, Eva Meyer-Keller, Abbas Kiarostami, Elena Kovylina, Maha Maamoun, Rabih Mroua, Shinichiro Ogata, Samer Omran, Rimini Protokol (Helgard Haug, Stefan Kaegi and Daniel Wetzel), Walid Raad, Mahmoud Refat, Mounira Al Solh, Anand Surapur, Raed Yassin


Trapped in Amber: Angst for a Reenacted Decade

21 February- 22 March 2009
UKS, Oslo

Curated by Bassam El Baroni and Helga-Marie Nordby
with: Daniel Garcia Andujar, Hamdi Attia, Bodil Furu, Assefa Gebrekidan, Mahmoud Khaled, Magnus Monfeldt, Harwood/Wright/Yokokoji


Tank.tv

Screening at the Adelaide Film Festival
22 Februrary 2009
Art Gallery of South Australia, Adelaide

Curated by Negar Azimi
with: Ziad Antar, Shahryrar Nashat, Rosalind Nashashibi, Yael Bartana, Hassan Khan, The Atlas Group, Ahmet Ogut and Haris Epaminonda.